Indiana Programs Against the Federal Earnings Threshold
Of 1,111 Indiana programs with published earnings, 45 (4.1 percent) fall below the federal earnings threshold for their credential level. They are named below. The threshold for undergraduate programs is $35,563, the median earnings of working adults aged 25 to 34 with only a high school diploma. Three in four Indiana programs (3,341 of 4,452) have no published earnings and are not counted.
Under Senate Enrolled Act 199 (2026), an Indiana public institution must ask the Commission for Higher Education for approval to continue a degree program that meets the federal definition of a low-earning outcome program. These counts are a screen of public data, free to use with every program's result. The Department of Education makes the official determination from 2027, and no program can lose federal loan eligibility before the award year that begins in July 2028 (91 FR 40136; 40238).
Terms used on this page
- Earnings threshold
- The median earnings a program's completers must reach, set from Census survey data on working adults aged 25 to 34.
- Low-earning outcome program
- The statute's term for a program whose completers fall below the threshold in two of three years.
- Direct Loan eligibility
- Whether students in the program can borrow federal student loans; this is what a failing program loses.
- ACS 5-year file
- The Census Bureau's American Community Survey, pooled over five years so small states and fields have enough people surveyed.
- Field of study
- A program's subject, grouped by the federal Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP) at its broadest, two-digit level.
- One-dollar threshold
- Where fewer than 16 people in the survey hold a bachelor's degree in a field in a state, the same-field bar is set at $1, so graduate programs there pass at institutions drawing most students from the state.
- In-state-serving institution
- An institution where at least half of students come from its own state; it is measured against the state threshold rather than the national one.
- Title IV completers
- Students who finished the program with federal grants or loans, as the Department counts them.
- PPD:2026
- The Department of Education's January 2026 program performance data file, released for the rulemaking.
- Award year
- The federal aid year, July 1 to June 30.
- Question
- How do Indiana programs with published earnings compare with the federal earnings threshold?
- Who it serves
- Students and families, Indiana institutions, the state higher education agency, legislative staff, and researchers.
- Data
- College Scorecard field-of-study file (October 15, 2026) and institution file (November 2, 2026); 2019 to 2023 ACS 5-year public microdata; the Department's PPD:2026 file.
- Downloads
- Every program's result, all states; counts by state, credential level, and sector (CSV); methodology note (PDF). Free, CC BY 4.0.
- Updated
- Follows each College Scorecard field-of-study release and the Department's first official data in 2027.
Key numbers
- What is Indiana's earnings threshold?
- For undergraduate programs, $35,563: the median earnings of working adults aged 25 to 34 with only a high school diploma in Indiana, 2019 to 2023, in 2024 dollars. The national figure is $35,442. The College Scorecard displays $35,534 from the 2020 to 2024 survey file.
- How many Indiana programs fall below the threshold?
- 45 of 1,111 Indiana programs with published four-year earnings, 4.1 percent, on current College Scorecard data, with 1,976 federally aided completers in 2024-25. 3,341 programs have no published earnings.
- What does Indiana Senate Enrolled Act 199 do with the federal test?
- From July 1, 2026, an Indiana public institution must ask the Commission for Higher Education for approval to continue a degree program that meets the federal definition of a low-earning outcome program, and must eliminate the program and its costs if approval is not granted (IC 21-18-9-10.7).
How to cite: Rowe, B. (2026). Indiana programs against the federal earnings threshold. Opportunity Data, version 2026-11-06. https://opportunitydata.org/earnings-accountability-indiana.html
What earnings threshold applies in Indiana?
Undergraduate programs at Indiana institutions that draw most of their students from the state are measured against $35,563. Graduate programs at those institutions are measured against the lowest of three bachelor's medians, at most $54,997 in Indiana; at institutions drawing most students from other states, the lower of $62,167 and the national same-field median applies.
| Threshold | Value | Applies to |
|---|---|---|
| In-state high school | $35,563 | Undergraduate certificates, associate's and bachelor's degrees, and post-baccalaureate certificates at institutions with fewer than half of students from out of state |
| National high school | $35,442 | The same credentials at institutions with fewer than half of students from the state |
| Same-state bachelor's | $54,997 | One of three candidates for graduate programs; the lowest applies |
| Same-state same-field bachelor's | $37,886 to $89,386 | One of three candidates, by 2-digit CIP field; one dollar in 5 of 35 fields with fewer than 16 respondents |
| National bachelor's | $62,167 | Graduate programs at institutions with fewer than half of students from the state, with the national same-field median |
Computed by Opportunity Data from the 2019 to 2023 ACS 5-year public microdata in 2024 dollars, the file ending in the last year of the published program earnings; they agree with PEER Center's independent computation and are not official. The College Scorecard displays $35,534 for Indiana, from the 2020 to 2024 file. See the thresholds for every state for the method and the credential-level assignment from Table 5.5 of the rule (91 FR 40213).
Bachelor's thresholds by field in Indiana (35 fields with respondents; 2 more have none and take $1)
| Field of study | Same-state same-field median | Respondents | National same-field median | Lowest of three |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agricultural and related sciences | $63,552 | 121 | $55,950 | $54,997 |
| Natural resources and conservation | $61,453 | 54 | $55,866 | $54,997 |
| Architecture and related services | $55,531 | 25 | $67,039 | $54,997 |
| Area, ethnic, cultural, gender and group studies | $56,953 | 9 | $52,480 | $1 (under 16 respondents) |
| Communication and journalism | $49,733 | 370 | $61,108 | $49,733 |
| Communications technologies | $37,886 | 38 | $49,733 | $37,886 |
| Computer and information sciences | $68,224 | 401 | $85,551 | $54,997 |
| Culinary, entertainment and personal services | $40,934 | 9 | $43,517 | $1 (under 16 respondents) |
| Education | $47,735 | 879 | $48,887 | $47,735 |
| Engineering | $89,386 | 580 | $90,503 | $54,997 |
| Engineering technologies | $79,440 | 142 | $75,843 | $54,997 |
| Foreign languages and linguistics | $52,186 | 69 | $49,330 | $49,330 |
| Family and consumer sciences | $49,162 | 56 | $45,922 | $45,922 |
| Legal professions and studies | $50,279 | 13 | $55,308 | $1 (under 16 respondents) |
| English language and literature | $42,458 | 162 | $50,279 | $42,458 |
| Liberal arts and general studies | $46,927 | 159 | $48,887 | $46,927 |
| Biological and biomedical sciences | $53,632 | 267 | $56,089 | $53,632 |
| Mathematics and statistics | $61,108 | 56 | $73,329 | $54,997 |
| Multi/interdisciplinary studies | $41,768 | 53 | $55,866 | $41,768 |
| Parks, recreation, fitness and kinesiology | $50,279 | 238 | $52,480 | $50,279 |
| Philosophy and religious studies | $59,668 | 33 | $55,866 | $54,997 |
| Theology and religious vocations | $44,633 | 83 | $47,231 | $44,633 |
| Physical sciences | $60,876 | 152 | $62,056 | $54,997 |
| Science technologies | $30,438 | 3 | $67,219 | $1 (under 16 respondents) |
| Psychology | $48,380 | 326 | $50,122 | $48,380 |
| Homeland security, law enforcement and firefighting | $52,480 | 245 | $55,866 | $52,480 |
| Public administration and social service | $42,458 | 126 | $47,735 | $42,458 |
| Social sciences | $49,733 | 270 | $65,635 | $49,733 |
| Construction trades | $80,816 | 45 | $84,546 | $54,997 |
| Mechanic and repair technologies | $50,122 | 3 | $54,997 | $1 (under 16 respondents) |
| Transportation and materials moving | $77,569 | 36 | $77,569 | $54,997 |
| Visual and performing arts | $43,998 | 433 | $48,887 | $43,998 |
| Health professions | $59,827 | 876 | $64,653 | $54,997 |
| Business, management and marketing | $61,453 | 1471 | $69,051 | $54,997 |
| History | $48,929 | 82 | $55,866 | $48,929 |
How many Indiana programs fall below the earnings threshold?
The College Scorecard publishes four-year median earnings for 1,111 of 4,452 Indiana programs, 25 percent; the rest are suppressed for small cohorts or have no federally aided completers in the cohort years. Among the programs with published earnings, 45 fall below the earnings threshold assigned to their credential level, and 22 of the 45 are undergraduate certificates. They had 1,976 federally aided completers in 2024-25, of 58,242 in all Indiana programs with published earnings. The count uses the state or national column that the Department's out-of-state flag selects for each institution; under the state column alone it would be 44, under the national column alone 49, and on the Scorecard's 2020 to 2024 figures 46.
The Department's January 2026 file (PPD:2026) lists 37 Indiana programs below its thresholds, 16 degree programs and 21 certificates. 35 of them have published earnings in the October Scorecard file, and 35 of those fall below here as well; the other 2 (Purdue University Global, Non-Professional Legal Studies; Purdue University Global, Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services) have no matching row with earnings in the October file. Of the 10 further programs below here, 9 pass in the Department's file, whose thresholds were lower, and 1 is not in that file; program earnings are the same in both files.
| Credential level | Threshold type | Programs in the file | With published earnings | Below the threshold | Share below | Title IV completers in programs below, 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate certificate | High school | 470 | 82 | 22 | 26.8% | 1,482 |
| Associate's degree | High school | 332 | 101 | 9 | 8.9% | 295 |
| Bachelor's degree | High school | 1,987 | 683 | 7 | 1.0% | 99 |
| Post-baccalaureate certificate | High school | 83 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Master's degree | Bachelor's, lowest of three | 796 | 185 | 7 | 3.8% | 100 |
| Doctoral degree | Bachelor's, lowest of three | 261 | 26 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| First professional degree | Bachelor's, lowest of three | 71 | 21 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Graduate certificate | Bachelor's, lowest of three | 452 | 11 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| All levels | 4,452 | 1,111 | 45 | 4.1% | 1,976 |
Indiana programs by distance from the earnings threshold
Program median earnings four years after completion minus the earnings threshold for the credential level, in bins of $5,000. Bar height is the share of programs at that credential level, on the same scale in every row. The 7 credential levels with at least ten programs are shown.
Scroll sideways to see the full chart; the tables above give every count.
| Sector | Programs in the file | With published earnings | Below the threshold | Share below |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public | 2,438 | 711 | 19 | 2.7% |
| Private, nonprofit | 1,891 | 361 | 6 | 1.7% |
| Private, for-profit | 123 | 39 | 20 | 51.3% |
Programs are counted at the main campus of each six-digit OPEID, by 4-digit CIP code and credential level, as the Scorecard reports them. Earnings are for completers who received federal aid, were working, and were not enrolled, in 2024 dollars. Title IV completers are from PPD:2026 (award year 2024-25); suppressed counts are treated as zero.
Which Indiana programs fall below the threshold?
All 45 programs, closest to the threshold first. Each row gives the program's median earnings four years after completion (2017-18 and 2018-19 completers, measured in 2022 and 2023), the threshold that applies, the gap, and the program's result on the Scorecard's 2020 to 2024 figures and in the Department's January 2026 file. The last column marks public degree programs, the programs Senate Enrolled Act 199 reaches if the institution is a state educational institution.
45 of 45 programs shown
| Institution | Program | Credential | Sector | Median earnings | Threshold | Gap | Title IV completers, 2024-25 | On 2020 to 2024 figures | Department, January 2026 | Public degree program (SEA 199) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivy Tech Community College | Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services | Undergraduate certificate | Public | $35,525 | $35,563 | −$38 | 116 | Below | Passes | No |
| Indiana Institute of Technology | Human Services, General | Bachelor's degree | Private, nonprofit | $35,467 | $35,563 | −$96 | 15 | Below | Passes | No |
| Vincennes University | Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians | Associate's degree | Public | $35,421 | $35,563 | −$142 | suppressed | Below | Passes | Yes |
| Ivy Tech Community College | Business Operations Support and Assistant Services | Associate's degree | Public | $35,340 | $35,563 | −$223 | 20 | Below | Passes | Yes |
| University of Southern Indiana | Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | Master's degree | Public | $50,055 | $50,279 | −$224 | 15 | Below | Passes | Yes |
| Purdue University Global | Human Services, General | Associate's degree | Public | $35,110 | $35,442 | −$332 | 108 | Below | Passes | Yes |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion | Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | Associate's degree | Private, nonprofit | $34,936 | $35,563 | −$627 | 32 | Below | Below | No |
| Indiana University-Bloomington | Fine and Studio Arts | Master's degree | Public | $43,361 | $43,998 | −$637 | 15 | Below | Passes | Yes |
| Huntington University | Graphic Communications | Bachelor's degree | Private, nonprofit | $34,787 | $35,563 | −$776 | 15 | Below | Below | No |
| Indiana State University | Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas | Master's degree | Public | $46,929 | $47,735 | −$806 | suppressed | Below | Passes | Yes |
| Denmark College | Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services | Undergraduate certificate | Private, for-profit | $34,448 | $35,442 | −$994 | 57 | Below | Below | No |
| Purdue University Northwest | English Language and Literature, General | Bachelor's degree | Public | $34,560 | $35,563 | −$1,003 | 15 | Below | Below | Yes |
| Ball State University | Dance | Bachelor's degree | Public | $34,518 | $35,563 | −$1,045 | suppressed | Below | Below | Yes |
| Trine University | Criminal Justice and Corrections | Master's degree | Private, nonprofit | $51,407 | $52,480 | −$1,073 | 15 | Below | Below | No |
| Vet Tech Institute of Indiana | Design and Applied Arts | Associate's degree | Private, for-profit | $34,242 | $35,563 | −$1,321 | suppressed | Below | Not in file | No |
| Ivy Tech Community College | Library and Archives Assisting | Associate's degree | Public | $34,202 | $35,563 | −$1,361 | suppressed | Below | Below | Yes |
| Saint Mary's College | Communication Disorders Sciences and Services | Master's degree | Private, nonprofit | $60,514 | $62,167 | −$1,653 | suppressed | Below | Passes | No |
| Ivy Tech Community College | Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | Associate's degree | Public | $33,596 | $35,563 | −$1,967 | 91 | Below | Below | Yes |
| Ivy Tech Community College | Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | Undergraduate certificate | Public | $33,545 | $35,563 | −$2,018 | 24 | Below | Below | No |
| Ivy Tech Community College | Design and Applied Arts | Associate's degree | Public | $33,515 | $35,563 | −$2,048 | 44 | Below | Below | Yes |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Merrillville | Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services | Undergraduate certificate | Private, for-profit | $33,230 | $35,563 | −$2,333 | 55 | Below | Below | No |
| University of Southern Indiana | Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions | Master's degree | Public | $52,084 | $54,997 | −$2,913 | 35 | Below | Below | Yes |
| PJ's College of Cosmetology-Richmond | Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services | Undergraduate certificate | Private, for-profit | $31,741 | $35,563 | −$3,822 | 28 | Below | Below | No |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Indianapolis | Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services | Undergraduate certificate | Private, for-profit | $31,418 | $35,563 | −$4,145 | 59 | Below | Below | No |
| Purdue University Global | Human Services, General | Undergraduate certificate | Public | $30,664 | $35,442 | −$4,778 | 15 | Below | Below | No |
| Vet Tech Institute of Indiana | Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services | Associate's degree | Private, for-profit | $30,610 | $35,563 | −$4,953 | suppressed | Below | Below | No |
| Indiana University-Northwest | English Language and Literature, General | Bachelor's degree | Public | $29,768 | $35,563 | −$5,795 | suppressed | Below | Below | Yes |
| Purdue University Northwest | Computer Software and Media Applications | Bachelor's degree | Public | $29,630 | $35,563 | −$5,933 | suppressed | Below | Below | Yes |
| Summit Salon Academy-Kokomo | Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services | Undergraduate certificate | Private, for-profit | $29,494 | $35,563 | −$6,069 | 42 | Below | Below | No |
| Indiana University-Bloomington | Music | Bachelor's degree | Public | $28,727 | $35,563 | −$6,836 | 54 | Below | Below | Yes |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture LLC-Bloomington | Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services | Undergraduate certificate | Private, for-profit | $28,555 | $35,563 | −$7,008 | 64 | Below | Below | No |
| Rudae's School of Beauty Culture-Ft Wayne | Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services | Undergraduate certificate | Private, for-profit | $27,697 | $35,563 | −$7,866 | 57 | Below | Below | No |
| The Salon Professional Academy-Evansville | Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services | Undergraduate certificate | Private, for-profit | $27,695 | $35,563 | −$7,868 | 83 | Below | Below | No |
| Summit Salon Academy | Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services | Undergraduate certificate | Private, for-profit | $27,283 | $35,563 | −$8,280 | 65 | Below | Below | No |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Indianapolis | Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services | Undergraduate certificate | Private, for-profit | $27,229 | $35,563 | −$8,334 | 299 | Below | Below | No |
| Don Roberts School of Hair Design | Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services | Undergraduate certificate | Private, for-profit | $27,054 | $35,563 | −$8,509 | 15 | Below | Below | No |
| Ravenscroft Beauty College | Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services | Undergraduate certificate | Private, for-profit | $26,225 | $35,563 | −$9,338 | 43 | Below | Below | No |
| Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College | Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | Master's degree | Private, nonprofit | $45,594 | $54,997 | −$9,403 | 20 | Below | Below | No |
| PJ's College of Cosmetology-Clarksville | Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services | Undergraduate certificate | Private, for-profit | $26,122 | $35,563 | −$9,441 | 76 | Below | Below | No |
| J Michael Harrold Beauty Academy | Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services | Undergraduate certificate | Private, for-profit | $24,900 | $35,563 | −$10,663 | 64 | Below | Below | No |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland | Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services | Undergraduate certificate | Private, for-profit | $24,789 | $35,563 | −$10,774 | 212 | Below | Below | No |
| Kenny's Academy of Barbering | Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services | Undergraduate certificate | Private, for-profit | $21,781 | $35,563 | −$13,782 | 37 | Below | Below | No |
| Rogers Academy of Hair Design | Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services | Undergraduate certificate | Private, for-profit | $20,774 | $35,563 | −$14,789 | 41 | Below | Below | No |
| Ivy Tech Community College | Somatic Bodywork and Related Therapeutic Services | Undergraduate certificate | Public | $19,097 | $35,563 | −$16,466 | 15 | Below | Below | No |
| Lil Lou's Beauty and Barber College | Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services | Undergraduate certificate | Private, for-profit | $16,860 | $35,563 | −$18,703 | 15 | Below | Below | No |
Program names are the College Scorecard's 4-digit CIP titles; an institution's own program name can differ, and several institutions told Chalkbeat in February 2026 that they do not offer a degree under the CIP title the Department listed. "Not in file" means the program has no row in the Department's January file. The program file has every program in every state, including those that pass.
What does Indiana law do with the federal test? (SEA 199)
From July 1, 2026, an Indiana public institution must ask the Commission for Higher Education for approval to continue any degree program that meets the federal definition of a low-earning outcome program, and must eliminate the program and its costs if approval is not granted.
Senate Enrolled Act 199 of 2026, section 9, amends IC 21-18-9-10.7, which already required approval for degree programs below graduate-count minimums (an average over three years of ten graduates for associate's, fifteen for bachelor's, seven for master's, and three for education specialist and doctorate). The act adds a second trigger, joined by "or": the program "meets the definition of a low earning outcome program under the Higher Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1087d)." If the commission does not grant approval, "the state educational institution must eliminate: (1) the degree program; and (2) any costs associated with the degree program." The act includes an emergency clause; section 9 takes effect July 1, 2026. Section 8 separately directs the commission to evaluate accrediting agencies and report to the General Assembly by December 1, 2026.
| Indiana public institutions, programs with published earnings | Programs | Below the threshold | Share below |
|---|---|---|---|
| Degree programs (associate's, bachelor's, master's, doctoral, professional), reached by the state statute | 649 | 15 | 2.3% |
| Undergraduate certificates, outside the statute's term "degree program" | 51 | 4 | 7.8% |
Source: Senate Enrolled Act 199 (2026), enrolled text (SEA 199, CC 1), sections 8 to 11. The enrolled text's signature block is blank; the signing date of March 5, 2026 is from the National Conference of State Legislatures. The federal definition is a determination the Department of Education makes from 2027 onward, after two years below the threshold in three; the counts above are the public-data screen on this page, not determinations. Programs are counted as public by the College Scorecard's control field; whether every such institution is a "state educational institution" under IC 21-7-13-32 is not determined here.
Which fields and institutions have programs below the threshold?
Of the 45 programs below the threshold, 19 are in the cosmetology and massage therapy families, most of whose six-digit codes are on the delayed list. The rule delays the test for 20 six-digit CIP codes tied to tipped occupations until measured earnings fall in tax years covered by the federal tax treatment of tips, so the first countable year for those programs is at least one year later than for the rest (Table 5.22, 91 FR 40236). At least one program below the threshold appears at 34 of the 73 Indiana institutions with published program earnings.
| Field of study | Programs with published earnings | Below the threshold |
|---|---|---|
| Culinary, entertainment and personal services | 23 | 18 |
| Health professions | 182 | 6 |
| Visual and performing arts | 38 | 5 |
| Education | 91 | 4 |
| Public administration and social service | 44 | 3 |
| Communications technologies | 2 | 2 |
| English language and literature | 22 | 2 |
| Library science | 3 | 1 |
The eight fields with the most programs below the threshold; the other 4 are spread across further fields.
Institutions with at least one program below the threshold (34)
| Institution | Sector | Programs with published earnings | Below the threshold |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ivy Tech Community College | Public | 56 | 7 |
| Indiana University-Bloomington | Public | 76 | 2 |
| Purdue University Global | Public | 60 | 2 |
| Purdue University Northwest | Public | 28 | 2 |
| University of Southern Indiana | Public | 35 | 2 |
| Vet Tech Institute of Indiana | Private, for-profit | 7 | 2 |
| Ball State University | Public | 73 | 1 |
| Denmark College | Private, for-profit | 1 | 1 |
| Don Roberts School of Hair Design | Private, for-profit | 1 | 1 |
| Huntington University | Private, nonprofit | 7 | 1 |
| Indiana Institute of Technology | Private, nonprofit | 14 | 1 |
| Indiana State University | Public | 57 | 1 |
| Indiana University-Northwest | Public | 18 | 1 |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion | Private, nonprofit | 46 | 1 |
| J Michael Harrold Beauty Academy | Private, for-profit | 1 | 1 |
| Kenny's Academy of Barbering | Private, for-profit | 1 | 1 |
| Lil Lou's Beauty and Barber College | Private, for-profit | 1 | 1 |
| PJ's College of Cosmetology-Clarksville | Private, for-profit | 1 | 1 |
| PJ's College of Cosmetology-Richmond | Private, for-profit | 1 | 1 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Indianapolis | Private, for-profit | 1 | 1 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Merrillville | Private, for-profit | 1 | 1 |
| Ravenscroft Beauty College | Private, for-profit | 1 | 1 |
| Rogers Academy of Hair Design | Private, for-profit | 1 | 1 |
| Rudae's School of Beauty Culture-Ft Wayne | Private, for-profit | 1 | 1 |
| Saint Mary's College | Private, nonprofit | 11 | 1 |
| Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College | Private, nonprofit | 8 | 1 |
| Summit Salon Academy | Private, for-profit | 1 | 1 |
| Summit Salon Academy-Kokomo | Private, for-profit | 1 | 1 |
| The Salon Professional Academy-Evansville | Private, for-profit | 1 | 1 |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture LLC-Bloomington | Private, for-profit | 1 | 1 |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland | Private, for-profit | 1 | 1 |
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Indianapolis | Private, for-profit | 1 | 1 |
| Trine University | Private, nonprofit | 16 | 1 |
| Vincennes University | Public | 33 | 1 |
What the snapshot cannot say
- The cohorts are older than the first official cohort. The published earnings are for 2017-18 and 2018-19 completers measured in 2022 and 2023. The first official calculation uses 2020-21 completers measured in tax year 2025.
- 75 percent of Indiana programs have no published earnings. The Department will pool completers across years and across programs of equivalent length to reach 30, so programs absent from this record can still receive a result.
- One year below the threshold is not a failure. Loss of Direct Loan eligibility follows two years below the threshold in any three consecutive award years, after notice and appeal.
- The state or national column follows the Department's flag. The Department decides which applies from FAFSA addresses. This page applies the flag in the Department's PPD:2026 data file, built from 2017-18 and 2018-19 enrollees: 187 Indiana programs with published earnings are at institutions flagged as drawing most students from out of state and are measured against the national threshold. In Indiana the two high-school figures differ by $121.
- The survey years follow the earnings, as a choice. The figures here use the 2019 to 2023 ACS file, the latest ending in the last year the published earnings were measured; the rule does not fix the pairing. On the 2020 to 2024 figures the College Scorecard displays, 46 Indiana programs would be below rather than 45. The official calculation in 2027 will use a later file.
- 4 graduate programs with published earnings are in one-dollar fields. In 7 of 37 fields Indiana has fewer than 16 survey respondents with a bachelor's degree, including fields with none, and graduate programs in those fields pass at in-state-serving institutions under the rule.
On the current public record, 4.1 percent of Indiana programs with published earnings fall below the threshold. Of the 45, 22 are undergraduate certificates, 20 are at for-profit institutions (which have 39 programs with published earnings), and 19 are in the cosmetology and massage families where the test is largely delayed.
The larger unknown is the 75 percent of Indiana programs with no published earnings, where the Department's pooled cohorts will decide the result. Programs within a few thousand dollars of the threshold, programs that will be pooled, and programs under the delay cannot be told apart in public data.
Versioning and next validation
Version 2026-11-06. Sources: College Scorecard field-of-study file of October 15, 2026 and institution file of November 2, 2026; ACS 2019 to 2023 5-year public microdata in 2024 dollars; final rule, 91 FR 40136. Applied from the Department's PPD:2026 data file: the out-of-state flag and Title IV completers. Compared: the Department's own pass or fail flag. The November 5 version applied the 2020 to 2024 figures (46 programs below); this version applies the 2019 to 2023 figures that match the earnings years (45). Next: the draft and final earnings data the Department has said it will publish in 2027. The state-law section quotes the enrolled text of Senate Enrolled Act 199. Opportunity Data is an independent research platform; this analysis was produced without external funding or client sponsorship.
Methods and sources
Read the methodology note (PDF)
Data files (CSV, free, CC BY 4.0): every program's result, all states; counts by state, credential level, and sector. Code: program screen (Python). Sources: Public Law 119-21; final rule, 91 FR 40136; College Scorecard data; ACS public use microdata.
Rowe, B. (2026, November). Indiana programs against the federal earnings threshold. Opportunity Data. https://opportunitydata.org/earnings-accountability-indiana.html